At the Movies


We offer a selection of books that have been made into movies as well as books about movies and actors.  Books are listed alphabetically by author.  If you are looking for a specific author or title please use your browser's find in page option.  All books are subject to prior sale.  We attempt to describe all flaws.  We want you to be pleasantly surprised instead of disappointed when your books arrive. 

Digital photograph of any book sent via email upon request.  All dust wrappers are in protective mylar covers.

View Cart or Check Out


updated June 11, 2001
# 1184 Berendt, John Midnight In The Garden Of Good And Evil Random House: 1994. Reprint. Hardcover 8vo 388pp Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine head and tail lightly bumped with corresponding slight wrinkles in dust wrapper. Basis for the movie starring Kevin Spacey. $12.00Add to Cart

# 1975 BERNSTEIN, Marcelle Body and Soul Mandarin: London. c1991,1993. Softcover Mass Market PB 396pp ISBN:0749336102 Very Good Edgewear, rubbing, light spine creases, no loose pages. A young woman leaves her convent in Wales after 13 years to help the family yarnspinning mill through a crisis. Her experiences while helping the family make her reexamine her commitment to the enclosed life. Basis for the British television series from Carleton Television starring Kristin Scott Thomas. $6.50 Add to Cart

# 1196 Binchy, Maeve Circle Of Friends Delacorte Press: New York. 1991. 1st US Edition. Hardcover 1st Printing. 565pp Very Good+ /Very Good Spine head and tail lightly bumped; dust wrapper, not price clipped, has very slight edgewear. Laminate lifting around raised lettering. Previous owner signature and date on free endpaper. Basis for movie of the same name. As usual, the book is better. Recommended. $22.50Add to Cart

# 506 Bradford, Barbara Taylor Act Of Will Bantam Books: NY. 1987. Mass Market PB 406pp Signed By Author Very Good Spine has a few creases and cover edges show some wear. Signed by the author on the title page. The Bantam International Edition. $6.00Add to Cart

# 505 Bradford, Barbara Taylor To Be The Best Doubleday: NY. 1988. 1st US Edition. 514pp Signed By Author Very Good /Very Good Edges very slightly worn, some soiling to textblock edge; dw has a crease on inside front flap "A Woman of Substance" continues. Signed by the author on the half title page.  $20.00Add to Cart

# 507 Bradford, Barbara Taylor Voice Of The Heart Bantam Books: NY. 1984. Mass Market PB 771pp Signed By Author Good+ Spine and front cover creases. Signed by the author on chapter one title page. $5.00Add to Cart

# 1625 Brittain, Vera Testament of Youth Seaview Books: New York. 1980. Reprint. Softcover Trade PB 662pp ISBN:0872236722 Very Good Edgewear, one crease on back cover, no spine creases. This edition has a preface by VB's daughter, Shirley Williams, a British MP. A haunting and passionate autobiography, as well as a loving memorial, of life and people in England just before, during, and after World War I. The first of the author's Testament trilogy. Basis for the Masterpiece Theatre series. Highly recommended. $8.00Add to Cart

# 1369 Brochu, Jim Lucy in the Afternoon : an Intimate Memoir of Lucille BallWilliam Morrow & Company: New York. 1990. Hardcover 2nd Printing. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 271pp Very Good+ /Very Good+ Top of back board dented as if knocked on a table edge. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has a few faint smudges. A very nice copy indeed. $18.50Add to Cart

# 1094 Brookner, Anita Hotel Du Lac Jonathan Cape: London (1984). 1985. 8th Printing. 184pp Very Good+ /Very Good+ Page edges faintly yellowed; dust wrapper has Booker McConnell Prize Winner 1984 sticker on front and is lightly rubbed $11.00Add to Cart

# 299 Brynner, Rock Yul, The Man Who Would Be King Simon & Schuster: NY. 1989. 1st US Edition. 252pp Fine /Very Good+ Rubbed Dust wrapper Memoir by his only son.  $11.00Add to Cart

# 374 Caine, Michael What's It All About? Turtle Bay Books: NY. 1992. 1st US Edition. Illus. w/ Photographs 521pp Very Good /Very Good Corners slightly bumped; dw spine crumpled $10.00Add to Cart

# 1096 Caspary, Vera Bedelia Blakiston Co. : Philadelphia. 1945. Book Club Edition. 187pp Good /Good- Pages yellowed, corners and spine bumped and worn; dust wrapper was once in pieces and has been taped at spine, top and bottom portions of spine missing. By the author of "Laura". $6.00Add to Cart

# 1701 Chayefsky, Paddy Altered States Harper & Row: New York. 1978. 1st US Edition. Hardcover 184pp ISBN:0060107278 Very Good+ /Very Good Spine head and tail bumped, looks unread. Dust wrapper, price clipped, rubbed and worn at extremities. Basis for the movie of the same name. $20.00Add to Cart

# 1193 Connell, Evan S. Mr. Bridge North Point Press: San Francisco, CA. 1969;1990?. Reprint. Softcover Trade PB 367pp Near Fine Very faint scoring, no spine creases. Pictorial cover with one of the stars of the Merchant Ivory film, Paul Newman. $10.00Add to Cart

# 1194 Connell, Evan S. Mrs. Bridge North Point Press: San Francisco, CA. (1959)1990?. Reprint. Softcover Trade PB 246pp Near Fine Very faint scoring, no spine creases. Pictorial cover with one of the stars of the Merchant Ivory film, Joanne Woodward. $10.00Add to Cart

# 1933 Davies, Valentine Miracle on 34th Street Harcourt Brace & Company: New York. 1947. Hardcover 120pp Very Good /Very Good- Boards clean and bright with lightly worn edges. Binding is in excellent condition. No price on dust wrapper indicates that this could be a book club edition. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with some insect damage on rear flap. Wonderful illustration on dust wrapper. A gentleman named Kris Kringle believes he is Santa Claus and there seems to be a lot of evidence to support his belief. Basis for the movie of the same name starring Maureen O'Hara and Natalie Wood. A holiday classic. $15.00 Add to Cart

# 287 Douglas, Kirk Ragman's Son; An Autobiography Simon & Schuster: NY. 1988. 1st US Edition. 510pp Very Good+ /Very Good+ Slightly scored, or scratched, dw now in protective mylar cover. $10.00 Add to Cart

# 2331 Elizabeth (Von Arnim) The Enchanted April Paperback Trade PB. Virago Press: London. c1922,1989. Reprint. 361pp ISBN:0860685179 Very Good Spine creases, cover corners slightly curled, light edgewear; no loose pages. Textblock edges lightly yellowed as is common with Virago editions. This edition has  a new Introduction by Terence de Vere White. Basis for the wonderful movie of the same name. Four British women spend a revealing, and perhaps life changing, one month holiday at San Salvatore, a castle in Italy. $11.00 Add to Cart

# 2136 Elizabeth (Von Arnim) Mr. Skeffington Hardcover Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. : New York. 1940. 330pp Good /Good+ Red cloth boards soiled, spine head and tail and bottom corners bumped.   Book and dust wrapper spines are dampstained; textblock edges age browned. Number in green ink on  front pastedown; pastedowns and enpapers foxed. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is badly edgeworn and chipped with a few small tears. Previous owner reinforced dw edges on the inside with tape. Basis for the movie of the same name starring Betty Davis. Elizabeth's final novel. $9.50 Add to Cart

# 460 Evans, Augusta J. St. Elmo Donohue: Illus. w/ Photographs 482pp Poor /No Dust Jacket Spine and corners bumped, frayed and worn to boards. Front hinge starting, pages yellowed. Fair reading copy only. Back board has full length vertical crease. Gift inscription on free end paper is dated Sept. 14, 1910 Pictures of a stage play, throughout the book. Decorated front cover has a flower and the Taj Mahal. $6.00 Add to Cart

# 1421 Fielding, Helen Bridget Jones's Diary Viking: New York. 1998. Hardcover 2nd Printing. 271pp ISBN:0670880728 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine head and tail lightly bumped; dust wrapper, not price cut, very lightly rubbed. No remainder mark. A humerous account of a year in the life of a thirty-something Singleton. $12.50Add to Cart

# 470 Flaubert, Gustave Madame Bovary Random House: NY. 1957. 360pp Good /No Dust Jacket Decorated paper over boards, 1/4 cloth binding with gilt letters, corners worn to boards, spine bumped. Some soil, binding is good and tight. A new translation by Francis Steegmuller. $10.00Add to Cart

# 2347 GALLICO, Paul Thomasina Softcover International Polygonics, Ltd.: New York. c1957,1988. 1st Edition Thus. 288pp ISBN:0930330935 Very Good+ Light edgewear and cover rubbing, book is clean and bright with no spine creases. The delightful story of a cat's life in Scotland. The basis for the Disney movie "The Three Lives of Thomasina". $12.50 Add to Cart

# 2233 GODDEN, Rumer The Battle of the Villa Fiorita Hardcover Book Club Edition. Viking Press: New York. 1963. 312pp Very Good /Good+ Previous owner has made a note in red ink on the back of the rear free endpaper. Spine ends bumped, cover edges lightly worn. No hinge problems, pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper is lightly soiled and edgeworn with several closed tears. There is one large chip from the head of the spine and a skinned area on the spine. Basis for the movie of the same name starring Maureen O'Hara.  A woman divorces her husband and leaves her children to be with the man she loves in a villa on Lake Garda in Italy. Two of he children object to this and, leaving London, arrive at the villa to bring their mother home. $9.00 Add to Cart

# 1927 Godden, Rumer An Episode of Sparrows (With a New Preface) Pan Books: London. (1956)1993. 1st Edition Thus. Softcover Trade PB 189pp ISBN:0330327798 Very Good Light spine and cover creases, no loose pages. Page edges lightly yellowed. Two street children create a little garden in Catford Street, London. This small action changes several people's lives, including their own. A film called Innocent Sinners was based on this book. A new preface was written by the author for this edtion. $6.00 Add to Cart

# 1305 Godden, Rumer The Greengage Summer Reprint Society: London. 1959. Hardcover Book Club Edition 222pp Very Good- /No Dust Jacket Corners and spine head and tail bumped. Spine sunned, previous owner names stamped on free endpaper, half title and title page. Endpapers beginning to crack at hinges, lightly foxed. Basis for the 1961 movie starring Jane Asher, titled "Loss of Innocence" in the US. A young woman finds love on a summer visit to France. $12.50 Add to Cart

# 2165 GODDEN, Rumer In This House of Brede Hardcover Book Club Edition. Viking Press: New York. 1969. Book Club Edition. 376pp Very Good Beige cloth binding is sunned at edges and spine. Spine ends and bottom corners lightly bumped. Previous owner name in red ink on decorated endpapers. No hinge or binding problems, pages clean and bright. No dust wrapper. A nice copy. At 42, widow PhilippaTalbot decides to join an enclosed Benedictine order in the Sussex countryside. Basis for the movie of the same name. One of our favourite books by this author. Highly recommended. $8.50 Add to Cart

# 2118 GODDEN, Rumer Take Three Tenses; A Fuge in Time Softcover Mass Market PB Avon: New York. c1945,1976. 190pp ISBN:0380005743 Very Good- Spine and cover creases, pages age browned but not brittle. Basis for the movie "Enchantment" starring David Niven. A story of three genererations in a London house.  $7.50 Add to Cart

# 2223 GODDEN, Rumer Take Three Tenses; A Fuge in Time Hardcover Little, Brown & Company: Boston. 1945. 2nd Printing. 190pp Very Good- Tan cloth boards soiled, textblock edges browned and soiled. Previous owner signature and date in ink on front free endpaper. There are no binding or hinge problems, interior pages clean. The first and second printings of this book were both issued in March, 1945. Basis for the movie "Enchantment" starring David Niven. A story of three genererations in a London house.  $12.50 Add to Cart

# 371 Guthrie, A. B. These Thousand Hills Cardinal: 1957. 2nd Printing. Signed by Author Poor Reading copy only, a fragile copy in wraps, Cardinal #C-267 $12.50 Add to Cart

# 1564 Hanff, Helene 84, Charing Cross Road Avon: New York. (1970) 1974. Reprint. Softcover Trade PB 97pp Near Fine No spine creases, book looks unread. A selection of letters from 20 years of corresponding with the bookselling firm Marks and Co. in London. The basis for a good film starring Anne Bancroft and Anthony Hopkins.  A delightful, highly recommended book. Sadly, the bookshop is no longer there. The last time we visited 84 Charing Cross Rd (1997) an Indian restaurant was scheduled to open. . . $7.50Add to Cart

# 1823 Hardwick, Mollie Duchess Of Duke Street Bantam: New York. 1978. Reprint. Softcover Mass Market PB 404pp ISBN:0553113607 Good+ Edgeworn, one short tear back cover, pages lightly browned, spine and cover creases. A nice reading copy with no loose pages. Novel is based on the wonderful Masterpiece Theater series of Edwardian England and the delightful Louisa Leyton.  $4.00Add to Cart

# 1866 Hartley, L. P. The Go-Between Stein & Day: New York. (1953)1967. Hardcover Book Club Edition 304pp Very Good /Very Good Top corner of front free endpaper clipped. Corners and spine head and tail bumped and lightly worn. Binding is in excellent condition; pages are clean and bright. Lightly soiled yellow dust wrapper is slightly edgeworn and chipped at spine head and tail. A young boy catches his first glimpse of the adult world in early 1900's England when he is the message carrier between a wealthy young woman and a farmer. Basis for the 1971 film starring Julie Christie, Michael Redgrave, and Alan Bates. $9.50 Add to Cart

# 1165 Hawkesworth, John Upstairs Downstairs II: In My Lady's Chamber Nelson Doubleday: New York. 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover 8vo 212pp Very Good- /Very Good- Book is cocked, spine head and tail worn, previous owner name on free endpaper. Dust wrapper edgeworn with chips, creases and closed tears. Based on the popular television series, Upstairs, Downstairs $11.00Add to Cart

# 483 Hemingway, Ernest For Whom The Bell Tolls Charles Scribner's Sons: NY. 1940. 471pp Good /No Dust Jacket Light tan cloth covers show soil and dampstains. Page edges yellowed . Red and black label and titles on spine are losing their color. Previous owner's bookplate. Binding is good and tight. Never used in a library but has a community library stamp on title page. $12.00Add to Cart

# 1867 Hepburn, Katherine The Making of the African Queen, Or, How I Went to Africa with Bogart, Bacall, and Huston and Almost Lost My Mind Knopf: New York. 1987. Hardcover Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 129pp ISBN:0394562720 Very Good+ /Very Good Cream boards with a cloth spine. Top front corner bumped. Dust wrapper faintly yellowed and edgeworn. First edition stated, no price on non-clipped dust wrapper. Hepburn's first book; the interesting and humerous memoirs of the making of this wonderful, 1952 Academy Award winning, movie. $10.00 Add to Cart

# 1370 Higham, Charles Lucy; the Real Life of Lucille Ball St Martin's Press: New York. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover 1st Printing. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 261pp Very Good+ /Very Good+ Errata slip laid in. Dust wrapper, not price cut, lightly rubbed. A very nice copy indeed. $32.50Add to Cart

# 1171 Hulme, Kathryn The Nun's Story Little, Brown And Company: Boston. 1956. Book Club Edition. Hardcover 8vo 339pp Very Good /Very Good- Spine head and tail bumped, page edges yellowed. Dust wrapper chipped, wrinkled, soiled white back. Basis for the movie feauring Audrey Hepburn. Fictionalized telling of an actual nursing nun's experiences in Belgium and the Belgian Congo, before and during World War II. $12.50Add to Cart

# 1430 Huth, Angela Land Girls St Martin's Press: New York. 1994. Hardcover 2nd Printing. 378pp Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine head and tail bumped; dust wrapper, not price cut, lightly rubbed. Three young women go to a Dorset farm during World War II as members of the Land Army. Basis for the cinematically beautiful film of the same name. $19.50Add to Cart

# 2225 ILES, Francis Malice Aforethought: The Story of a Commonplace Crime Softcover Mass Market PB. Perennial; Harper & Row: New York. c1931,1980. 290pp ISBN:0060805323 Very Good Textblock edges lightly yellowed. Edgewear and light cover creases, no spine creases or loose pages. A tale of English middle class country life and murder in the late 1920's. Basis for the Mystery! television episode.  $5.00Add to Cart

# 1147 Irving, John The World According To Garp Dutton: New York. 1978. 1st US Edition. Hardcover 1st Printing. 437pp Very Good /Very Good Top corners bumped, one soil mark to front board. Original new bookstore sticker on front free endpaper. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has slight edgewear and is lightly rubbed. Gilt lettering is bright with no flaking. $75.00Add to Cart

# 510 Isaacs, Susan Brave Dames And Wimpettes: What Women Are Really Doing On Page And Screen Ballantine: NY. 1999. 1st Paperback Edition. Softcover Remainder 160pp Signed By Author Very Good+ Top front corner of cover bent. Signed by the author on the title page. This book was not published in hardback so this is the true first edition. Part of the Library of Contemporary Thought series. $16.00Add to Cart

# 508 Isaacs, Susan Shining Through Harper & Row: NY. 1988. 1st US Edition. 402pp Signed By Author Very Good /Very Good White cloth has some soiling to edges. There is a Friends of the Library stamp on the front free endpaper and a red "paid" stamp. Dw has very slight rubbing and a dampstain at the foot of the spine. Signed by the author on the half title page. Book is much better than the movie with Michael Douglas and Melanie Griffith. $22.00 Add to Cart

# 1781 Jordan, Ted Norma Jean : My Secret Life with Marilyn Monroe W. Morrow: New York. 1989. 1st US Edition. Hardcover 255pp ISBN:0688091180 Very Good /Very Good- Spine head and tail very lightly bumped; textblock edges lightly soiled. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has a stain at spine foot, is rubbed, creased and edgeworn. Author is an actor that was Monroe's lover and later a close friend for over twenty years until her death in 1962. $8.00 Add to Cart

# 795 Kay, Terry To Dance With The White Dog Peachtree Publishers: Atlanta, GA. 1990. 1st US Edition. 178pp Near Fine /Very Good+ Non price cut dust wrapper slightly rubbed. Basis for the wonderful 1993 film starring Hume Cronyn and Jessica Tandy. This novel was inspired by the author's parents and their wonderful relationship. $60.00 Add to Cart

# 1579 Kipling, Rudyard The Jungle Books; the Jungle Book and the Second Jungle Book Doubleday: New York. (1893) 1981. Paperback Trade PB 399pp ISBN:0385159757 Very Good Edgeworn, no spine creases. Angela Thirkell , in her memoir "Three Houses", recalls listening to Uncle Rudy tell his stories. $7.00Add to Cart

# 1187 LEONARD, Elmore Rum Punch Hardcover Delacorte Press: New York. 1992. 1st US Edition. 297pp Signed By Author Very Good /Very Good- Bottom corners and spine head and tail lightly bumped with corresponding wrinkle to dw spine head. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has laminate bubbling around raised lettering which seems to be common with this title.  Signed by the author on the title page. Basis for the movie "Jackie Brown". $15.00 Add to Cart

# 1825 Marsh, Jean The House of Eliott St. Martin's Press: New York. 1993. Hardcover 3rd Printing. 265pp ISBN:0312109962 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Outer back bottom corner skinned. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, lightly rubbed and very slightly edgeworn. A lovely copy. This is Jean Marsh's first novel. It is based on the BBC/A&E series she co-created. At the death of their physician father in the 1920's, Beatrice, a confirmed spinster, and Evangeline, her beautiful younger sister, are forced to make their own way in the world. With a flair for design and a destinctive style they overcome various obstacles and found the fashionable couturier, the House of Elliott in London. $13.00Add to Cart

# 1934Marshall, Catherine Christy McGraw Hill Book Company: New York. 1967. Hardcover 4th Printing. 496pp Very Good+ /Very Good Previous owner name and address in ink on front free endpaper. Price clipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn, chipped at spine head and tail, with one short closed tear at the bottom of the rear panel. A nice copy. Nineteen-year-old Christy goes to the Great Smokies in 1912 to teach in a one-room schoolhouse. Basis for the television series of the same name. Highly recommended. $14.50 Add to Cart

# 450 Marshall, Edison Yankee Pasha: The Adventures Of Jason Starbuck Sun Dial Press: Garden City, NY. 1948. Reprint. 375pp Good /No Dust Jacket Pages yellowed, spine and corners lightly bumped and worn. $10.00Add to Cart

# 613 Maupin, Armistead More Tales Of The City Harpercollins: New York(1980). 1994. Reprint. Trade PB 340pp Very Good+ Volume Two in the "Tales of the City" series $7.50Add to Cart

# 1291 Maychick, Diana Audrey Hepburn an Intimate Portrait Birch Lane Press: New York. 1993. 1st US Edition. Hardcover Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 247pp Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine tail bumped and cloth frayed in one small area, with corresponding crease to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper, not price cut, is faintly rubbed. Audrey Hepburn spoke extensively with the author for over a year to make this a " proper biography". The result is a candid, personal, and unflinchingly honest portrait of this beloved film star. $17.50Add to Cart

# 313 Mercer, Charles Rachel Cade GP Putnam's Sons: NY. 1956. 1st US Edition. 320pp Very Good /Good Top corners slightly bumped; dust wrapper, tears, soiled, badly scored. Basis for movie of the same name. $10.00Add to Cart

# 616 Miller, Sue Inventing The Abbotts And Other Stories Harper & Row: New York. 1987. 1st US Edition. 180pp Very Good /Very Good Edges dusty, front board slightly flared; dust wrapper rubbed. Basis for movie of the same name. $7.50Add to Cart

# 1020 Monger, Christopher Englishman Who Went Up A Hill But Came Down A Mountain Miramax/Hyperion: New York. 1995. 1st Edition. Trade PB 265pp Very Good Spine creases, extremities edgeworn. Based on a true story handed down to the author by his grandfather. A Welsh village during World War I will resort to any cunning trick to ensure that their beloved mountain is not declared a hill by two English mapmakers. Basis for a movie (directed by the author) starring Hugh Grant and Colm Meany. $7.50Add to Cart

# 1303 Montagu, Ewen The Man Who Never Was J. B. Lippincott: Philadelphia. 1954. Hardcover Book Club Edition Illus. w/ B&W Photographs Very Good+ /Very Good Dust wrapper has slight edgewear and two tiny punctures in rear spine gutter area. The true story of the World War II British military hoax known as "Operation Mincemeat". The author was the main instigator of this successful plan. Basis for the 1956 movie of the same name starring Clifton Webb. $11.00Add to Cart

# 1371 Morella, Joe and Edward Z. Epstein Forever Lucy: the Life of Lucille Ball Lyle Stuart: Secaucus, NJ. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 267pp Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine head and tail lightly bumped; dust wrapper not price cut, very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed. $17.50Add to Cart

# 1368 Morella, Joe and Edward Z. Epstein Forever Lucy: the Life of Lucille Ball Berkley Books: New York. (1986)1990. Reprint. Softcover Mass Market PB 261pp Very Good Spine creases, some edgewear. $5.00Add to Cart

# 234 Morris, Mary McGarry Songs In Ordinary Time Viking: NY. 1995. 8vo 740pp Very Good /Very Good Two small soil marks text edge block; dust wrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn. An Oprah selection and soon to be a television movie. $15.00 Add to Cart

# 1012 Nimoy, Leonard I Am Not Spock Celestial Arts: Millbrae, CA. 1975. 1st Edition. Softcover Trade PB Illus. w/ Photographs 135pp Very Good Very light wear to extremities, tiny piece chipped from the heel of the spine, textblock edges faintly yellowed. Original price sticker inside of front cover. No spine creases. First printing, November, 1975. $25.50Add to Cart

# 1582 O'Brien, Robert C. The Secret of NIMH (Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH) Scholastic Paperbacks: New York. (1971) 1995. Softcover Trade PB 249pp ISBN:0590417088 Very Good- Pictorial cover features art from the animated feature. Edgewear, covers rubbed, no spine creases, binding good and tight. Mrs. Frisby, a field mouse, has to move her family before the farmer plows his field and their home. Her youngest son is ill so she goes to the rats of NIMH for assistance with the move. $3.50Add to Cart

# 1871 O'Hara, Mary Green Grass of Wyoming Dell: New York. (1946) 1974. Hardcover Ex-Lib 400pp Good This is an ex-library book with a permabound binding, that is, a paperback that has been given a hardback library binding. It has the ususal markings, stamps and pocket. Pages are age yellowed; binding cracked at first page but no loose pages. Bottom front corner bumped and worn to boards. The continuing story of Ken McLaughlin, the boy who wanted a colt in "My Friend Flicka". Ken is now a young man of sixteen. Basis for the movie of the same name. $6.50 Add to Cart

# 1728 Peters, Ellis (Edith Pargeter) Brother Cadfael's Penance Mysterious Press: New York. (1994) 1996. Paperback Mass Market PB 255pp ISBN:0446404535 Very Good+ Top textblock edge yellowed, faint spine creases. Twentieth volume in the Brother Cadfael series. Highly recommended by Jeri C. of the AT and DES email discussion groups. "The last book published before Peters died, a very exceptional book. Brother Cadfael learns that his son has been imprisioned by a former friend turned enemy. Cadfael must risk defying his vows to the Abby and his life to attempt to find and free his son. The only book in the series without a 'love interest'. " $4.00Add to Cart

# 1731 Peters, Ellis The Devil's Novice Fawcett Crest: New York. (1983)1987. Paperback Mass Market PB 214pp ISBN:0449207013 Very Good No spine creases, edgeworn and rubbed, one front cover crease shows white on black cover. An 8 is written in top corner of front advertisment page. The 8th Brother Cadfael Chronicle. $3.50Add to Cart

# 1732 Peters, Ellis The Holy Thief Mysterious Press: New York. (1992) 1994. Paperback 237pp ISBN:0446403636 Very Good+ Light edgewear, number 19 in ink on first advertisement page. Number 19 in the Brother Cadfael series. $4.00Add to Cart

# 1730 Peters, Ellis (Edith Pargeter) One Corpse Too Many Fawcett: New York. (1983) 1985. Paperback Mass Market PB 188pp ISBN:0449207021 Very Good Edgewear, light spine creasing and a few cover creases. Number 2 in top corner of first advertisement page. Second volume in the Brother Cadfael series. Recommended by Jerri C. Of the ATS and DES email discussion groups. " In 1976, at the age of 63, Edith Pargeter (Pen name Ellis Peters) , who had had a long career as an author, having written dozens of books, including 12 volumes in a series about Detective Felse, created Brother Cadfael. This former crusader turned monk struck a cord with the public and inspired the popular British "Mystery" series seen in the U. S. On public television. The TV series did not usually follow the books closely. Twenty Brother Cadfael books were published before her death in 1994. Ellis Peters took great pains to get her history correct. The books are set during an English civil war between King Stephen and Empress Maud during the 12th century. The characters in these books are very real, and the plots have charm. " $3.50Add to Cart

# 1522 Sharp, Margery Cluny Brown Blakiston Co, Triangle Bks: Philadelphia. 1949. Reprint. 8vo 270pp Very Good /Good+ Spine head and tail and corners bumped, text block browned as is common w/ Triangle books. Foxed dust wrapper has a 3" closed tear on the front, is chipped, edgeworn, and has a few small pieces missing. The dust wrapper for this edition features the stars of the movie, Jennifer Jones and Charled Boyer. Recommended. Recommended by Rebecca C. Owner of the Margery Sharp website and member of the AT email discussion list. 'Think of  'Cluny Brown' as Margery Sharp 101. There's no better place to begin your discovery of this wonderful and witty author. ' $8.00Add to Cart

# 1875 Shy, Timothy and Ronald Searle The Terror of St Trinian's or Angela's Prince Charming Illus. by Ronald Searle. Max Parrish: London. (1952)1956. Hardcover 10th Printing. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 128pp Very Good /Good Gilt lettering on spine beginning to fade, spine head and tail bumped, cloth beginning to wear at spine tail. Previous owner signature on front free endpaper. Dust wrapper, price cut, is missing the bottom 2" of the sunned spine and has several other chips and small tears as well as some light soil. Another humorous novel featuring the girls's school, St. Trinian's. Love comes to the school in the form of Mr. Rupert Rover, a handsome young Temporary Assistant Inspector of Secondary Schools. The young ladies of St. Trinian's were also featured in five British films.  Alistair Sims and Joyce Grenfell star in the first two films. $15.00 Add to Cart

# 444 Sienkiewicz, Henryk; Trans From The Polish by Jeremiah Curtin Quo Vadis; A Narrative Of The Time Of Nero Int'l Collectors Library: Garden City, NY. 564pp Good No DJ as issued; spine head and foot and corners bumped and worn. $8.00Add to Cart

# 273 Signoret, Simone Adieu, Volodya Random House: NY. 1986. 1st US Edition. 418pp Very Good /Very Good Top board edges faded; pc dust wrapper rubbed and scored Novel of two generations of Jewish emigre families living in Paris between the two World Wars. Written by the famous French movie actress. $14.00Add to Cart

# 1780 Summers, Anthony Goddess : the Secret Lives of Marilyn Monroe MacMillan Publishing Company: New York. 1985. 1st US Edition. Hardcover Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 415pp ISBN:0026154609 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine tail lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, price cut, is lightly edgeworn. Author interviewed 600 people and used the Freedom of Information Act to get material for this book. $12.50Add to Cart

# 1321 Swanson, Gloria Swanson on Swanson; an Autobiography Random House: New York. 1980. 1st US Edition. Hardcover Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 535pp Signed By Author Very Good+ /Very Good Spine head and tail lightly bumped, bottom edge has some wear. One small discoloration to bottom of textblock edge. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has spot on bottom rear panel near corner and a dark smudge on front panel bottom corner. Gloria Swanson, at age 81, recounts the story of her life in her own words, and leaves nothing out. Signed and dated by the author on the half title page. $60.00 Add to Cart

# 1290 Trollope, Joanna The Choir Random House: New York. 1988. 1st US Edition. Hardcover 261pp Very Good+ /Very Good Spine tail and two spots on bottom edge lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has slight edgewear, one small closed tear on rear panel and front flap has a crease to bottom corner. Basis for the PBS series. Author is a descendant of Anthony Trollope. $15.00Add to Cart

# 1353 Trollope, Joanna The Rector's Wife Random House: New York. 1991. 1st US Edition. Hardcover 287pp Very Good /Very Good+ Spine head and tail bumped, extremities edgeworn some soil to textblock edges. Dust wrapper, not price cut, shows very light soil on the white portions. Basis for the Masterpiece Theater series. Recommended. $11.00Add to Cart

# 1706 TYNAN, Kenneth Show People: Profiles in Entertainment Simon And Schuster: New York. 1979. 1st US Edition. Hardcover 317pp ISBN:0671250124 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine head and tail very lightly bumped, pastedowns faintly browned as is reverse of dust wrapper; no remainder mark. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, edgeworn. Author profiles five famous people involved in various aspects of the entertainment business; Ralph Richardson, Tom Stoppard, Johnny Carson, Mel Brooks, and Louise Brooks. $13.00 Add to Cart

# 1785 Winsor, Kathleen Forever Amber MacMillan: New York. (1944)1945. Hardcover 15th Printing. 652pp Very Good /Good Endpapers are decorated with a map of London under Charles II and are lightly browned. Textblock edges lightly soiled and age browned. Green cloth binding lightly worn at bumped corners and spine head and tail and has an ink line on back cover. Binding is in excellent condition. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has several large chips, tears, and creases. Young and beautiful Amber St. Clare must make her own way in Restoration London. A tale of romance, adventure, and intrigue in high places. Basis for the movie of the same name. $21.00 Add to Cart

View Cart or Check Out


Click for more information or requests.

Other Catalogues
 
Anglophile Fiction/Literature Anglophile Nonfiction
At the Movies Biography
Children's History
Memoir and Autobiography Mystery
Nature and Animals Other Fiction
Science Fiction and Fantasy Travel
Women's History/Studies World War II Fiction / Nonfiction


Return to Home Page