|
updated June 11, 2001
# 1184 Berendt,
John Midnight In The Garden Of Good And Evil Random
House: 1994. Reprint. Hardcover 8vo 388pp Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine
head and tail lightly bumped with corresponding slight wrinkles in dust
wrapper. Basis for the movie starring Kevin Spacey.
$12.00Add
to Cart
# 1975 BERNSTEIN,
Marcelle Body and Soul Mandarin:
London. c1991,1993. Softcover Mass Market PB 396pp ISBN:0749336102 Very
Good Edgewear, rubbing, light spine creases, no loose pages. A
young woman leaves her convent in Wales after 13 years to help the family
yarnspinning mill through a crisis. Her experiences while helping the family
make her reexamine her commitment to the enclosed life. Basis for the British
television series from Carleton Television starring Kristin Scott Thomas.
$6.50
Add
to Cart
# 1196 Binchy,
Maeve Circle Of Friends Delacorte
Press: New York. 1991. 1st US Edition. Hardcover 1st Printing. 565pp Very
Good+ /Very Good Spine head and tail lightly bumped; dust wrapper,
not price clipped, has very slight edgewear. Laminate lifting around raised
lettering. Previous owner signature and date on free endpaper. Basis
for movie of the same name. As usual, the book is better. Recommended.
$22.50Add
to Cart
# 506 Bradford,
Barbara Taylor Act Of Will Bantam
Books: NY. 1987. Mass Market PB 406pp Signed By Author Very Good
Spine
has a few creases and cover edges show some wear. Signed
by the author on the title page. The Bantam International Edition. $6.00Add
to Cart
# 505 Bradford,
Barbara Taylor To Be The Best Doubleday:
NY. 1988. 1st US Edition. 514pp Signed By Author Very Good /Very
Good Edges very slightly worn, some soiling to textblock edge; dw has
a crease on inside front flap "A Woman of Substance"
continues. Signed by the author on the half title page. $20.00Add
to Cart
# 507 Bradford,
Barbara Taylor Voice Of The Heart Bantam
Books: NY. 1984. Mass Market PB 771pp Signed By Author Good+
Spine
and front cover creases. Signed by the author on
chapter one title page. $5.00Add
to Cart
# 1625 Brittain,
Vera Testament of Youth Seaview
Books: New York. 1980. Reprint. Softcover Trade PB 662pp ISBN:0872236722
Very
Good Edgewear, one crease on back cover, no spine creases.
This
edition has a preface by VB's daughter, Shirley Williams, a British MP.
A haunting and passionate autobiography, as well as a loving memorial,
of life and people in England just before, during, and after World War
I. The first of the author's Testament trilogy. Basis for the Masterpiece
Theatre series. Highly recommended. $8.00Add
to Cart
# 1369 Brochu,
Jim
Lucy in the Afternoon : an Intimate Memoir of Lucille BallWilliam
Morrow & Company: New York. 1990. Hardcover 2nd Printing. Illus. w/
B&W Photographs 271pp Very Good+ /Very Good+ Top of back board
dented as if knocked on a table edge. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has
a few faint smudges. A very nice copy indeed. $18.50Add
to Cart
# 1094 Brookner,
Anita Hotel Du Lac Jonathan
Cape: London (1984). 1985. 8th Printing. 184pp Very Good+ /Very Good+
Page
edges faintly yellowed; dust wrapper has Booker McConnell Prize Winner
1984 sticker on front and is lightly rubbed $11.00Add
to Cart
# 299 Brynner,
Rock Yul, The Man Who Would Be King Simon
& Schuster: NY. 1989. 1st US Edition. 252pp Fine /Very Good+ Rubbed
Dust wrapper Memoir by his only son. $11.00Add
to Cart
# 374 Caine,
Michael What's It All About? Turtle
Bay Books: NY. 1992. 1st US Edition. Illus. w/ Photographs 521pp Very
Good /Very Good Corners slightly bumped; dw spine crumpled $10.00Add
to Cart
# 1096 Caspary,
Vera Bedelia Blakiston
Co. : Philadelphia. 1945. Book Club Edition. 187pp Good /Good- Pages
yellowed, corners and spine bumped and worn; dust wrapper was once in pieces
and has been taped at spine, top and bottom portions of spine missing.
By
the author of "Laura". $6.00Add
to Cart
# 1701 Chayefsky,
Paddy Altered States Harper
& Row: New York. 1978. 1st US Edition. Hardcover 184pp ISBN:0060107278
Very
Good+ /Very Good Spine head and tail bumped, looks unread. Dust wrapper,
price clipped, rubbed and worn at extremities. Basis
for the movie of the same name. $20.00Add
to Cart
# 1193 Connell,
Evan S. Mr. Bridge North
Point Press: San Francisco, CA. 1969;1990?. Reprint. Softcover Trade PB
367pp Near Fine Very faint scoring, no spine creases. Pictorial
cover with one of the stars of the Merchant Ivory film, Paul Newman. $10.00Add
to Cart
# 1194 Connell,
Evan S. Mrs. Bridge North
Point Press: San Francisco, CA. (1959)1990?. Reprint. Softcover Trade PB
246pp Near Fine Very faint scoring, no spine creases. Pictorial
cover with one of the stars of the Merchant Ivory film, Joanne Woodward.
$10.00Add
to Cart
# 1933 Davies,
Valentine Miracle on 34th Street Harcourt
Brace & Company: New York. 1947. Hardcover 120pp Very Good /Very
Good- Boards clean and bright with lightly worn edges. Binding is in
excellent condition. No price on dust wrapper indicates that this could
be a book club edition. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with some insect
damage on rear flap. Wonderful illustration on dust wrapper. A
gentleman named Kris Kringle believes he is Santa Claus and there seems
to be a lot of evidence to support his belief. Basis for the movie of the
same name starring Maureen O'Hara and Natalie Wood. A holiday classic.
$15.00
Add
to Cart
# 287 Douglas,
Kirk Ragman's Son; An Autobiography Simon
& Schuster: NY. 1988. 1st US Edition. 510pp Very Good+ /Very Good+
Slightly
scored, or scratched, dw now in protective mylar cover. $10.00
Add
to Cart
# 2331 Elizabeth
(Von Arnim) The Enchanted April Paperback
Trade PB. Virago Press: London. c1922,1989. Reprint. 361pp ISBN:0860685179
Very
Good Spine creases, cover corners slightly curled, light edgewear;
no loose pages. Textblock edges lightly yellowed as is common with Virago
editions. This edition has a new Introduction
by Terence de Vere White. Basis for the wonderful movie of the same name.
Four British women spend a revealing, and perhaps life changing, one month
holiday at San Salvatore, a castle in Italy. $11.00
Add
to Cart
# 2136 Elizabeth
(Von Arnim) Mr. Skeffington Hardcover
Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. : New York. 1940. 330pp Good /Good+
Red
cloth boards soiled, spine head and tail and bottom corners bumped.
Book and dust wrapper spines are dampstained; textblock edges age browned.
Number in green ink on front pastedown; pastedowns and enpapers foxed.
Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is badly edgeworn and chipped with a few
small tears. Previous owner reinforced dw edges on the inside with tape.
Basis
for the movie of the same name starring Betty Davis. Elizabeth's final
novel. $9.50 Add
to Cart
# 460 Evans,
Augusta J. St. Elmo Donohue:
Illus. w/ Photographs 482pp Poor /No Dust Jacket Spine and corners
bumped, frayed and worn to boards. Front hinge starting, pages yellowed.
Fair reading copy only. Back board has full length vertical crease. Gift
inscription on free end paper is dated Sept. 14, 1910 Pictures
of a stage play, throughout the book. Decorated front cover has a flower
and the Taj Mahal. $6.00 Add
to Cart
# 1421 Fielding,
Helen Bridget Jones's Diary Viking:
New York. 1998. Hardcover 2nd Printing. 271pp ISBN:0670880728 Very Good+
/Very Good+ Spine head and tail lightly bumped; dust wrapper, not price
cut, very lightly rubbed. No remainder mark. A
humerous account of a year in the life of a thirty-something Singleton.
$12.50Add
to Cart
# 470 Flaubert,
Gustave Madame Bovary Random
House: NY. 1957. 360pp Good /No Dust Jacket Decorated paper over
boards, 1/4 cloth binding with gilt letters, corners worn to boards, spine
bumped. Some soil, binding is good and tight. A
new translation by Francis Steegmuller. $10.00Add
to Cart
# 2347 GALLICO,
Paul Thomasina Softcover
International Polygonics, Ltd.: New York. c1957,1988. 1st Edition Thus.
288pp ISBN:0930330935 Very Good+
Light edgewear and cover rubbing,
book is clean and bright with no spine creases. The
delightful story of a cat's life in Scotland. The basis for the Disney
movie "The Three Lives of Thomasina".
$12.50 Add
to Cart
# 2233 GODDEN,
Rumer The Battle of the Villa Fiorita Hardcover
Book Club Edition. Viking Press: New York. 1963. 312pp Very Good /Good+
Previous
owner has made a note in red ink on the back of the rear free endpaper.
Spine ends bumped, cover edges lightly worn. No hinge problems, pages clean
and bright. Dust wrapper is lightly soiled and edgeworn with several closed
tears. There is one large chip from the head of the spine and a skinned
area on the spine. Basis for the movie of the same
name starring Maureen O'Hara. A woman divorces her husband and leaves
her children to be with the man she loves in a villa on Lake Garda in Italy.
Two of he children object to this and, leaving London, arrive at the villa
to bring their mother home. $9.00
Add
to Cart
# 1927 Godden,
Rumer An Episode of Sparrows (With a New Preface) Pan
Books: London. (1956)1993. 1st Edition Thus. Softcover Trade PB 189pp ISBN:0330327798
Very
Good Light spine and cover creases, no loose pages. Page edges lightly
yellowed. Two street children create a little garden
in Catford Street, London. This small action changes several people's lives,
including their own. A film called Innocent Sinners was based on this book.
A new preface was written by the author for this edtion.
$6.00
Add
to Cart
# 1305 Godden,
Rumer The Greengage Summer Reprint
Society: London. 1959. Hardcover Book Club Edition 222pp Very Good-
/No Dust Jacket Corners and spine head and tail bumped. Spine sunned,
previous owner names stamped on free endpaper, half title and title page.
Endpapers beginning to crack at hinges, lightly foxed. Basis
for the 1961 movie starring Jane Asher, titled "Loss of Innocence" in the
US. A young woman finds love on a summer visit to France. $12.50
Add
to Cart
# 2165 GODDEN,
Rumer In This House of Brede Hardcover
Book Club Edition. Viking Press: New York. 1969. Book Club Edition. 376pp
Very
Good Beige cloth binding is sunned at edges and spine. Spine ends and
bottom corners lightly bumped. Previous owner name in red ink on decorated
endpapers. No hinge or binding problems, pages clean and bright. No dust
wrapper. A nice copy. At 42, widow PhilippaTalbot
decides to join an enclosed Benedictine order in the Sussex countryside.
Basis for the movie of the same name. One of our favourite books by this
author. Highly recommended. $8.50 Add
to Cart
# 2118 GODDEN,
Rumer Take Three Tenses; A Fuge in Time Softcover
Mass Market PB Avon: New York. c1945,1976. 190pp ISBN:0380005743 Very
Good- Spine and cover creases, pages age browned but not brittle. Basis
for the movie "Enchantment" starring David Niven. A story of three genererations
in a London house. $7.50 Add
to Cart
# 2223 GODDEN,
Rumer Take Three Tenses; A Fuge in Time Hardcover
Little, Brown & Company: Boston. 1945. 2nd Printing. 190pp Very
Good- Tan cloth boards soiled, textblock edges browned and soiled.
Previous owner signature and date in ink on front free endpaper. There
are no binding or hinge problems, interior pages clean. The
first and second printings of this book were both issued in March, 1945.
Basis for the movie "Enchantment" starring David Niven. A story of three
genererations in a London house. $12.50 Add
to Cart
# 371 Guthrie,
A. B. These Thousand Hills Cardinal:
1957. 2nd Printing. Signed by Author Poor Reading copy only,
a fragile copy in wraps, Cardinal #C-267 $12.50 Add
to Cart
# 1564 Hanff,
Helene 84, Charing Cross Road Avon:
New York. (1970) 1974. Reprint. Softcover Trade PB 97pp Near Fine No
spine creases, book looks unread. A selection of
letters from 20 years of corresponding with the bookselling firm Marks
and Co. in London. The basis for a good film starring Anne Bancroft and
Anthony Hopkins. A delightful, highly recommended book. Sadly, the
bookshop is no longer there. The last time we visited 84 Charing Cross
Rd (1997) an Indian restaurant was scheduled to open. . . $7.50Add
to Cart
# 1823 Hardwick,
Mollie Duchess Of Duke Street Bantam:
New York. 1978. Reprint. Softcover Mass Market PB 404pp ISBN:0553113607
Good+
Edgeworn,
one short tear back cover, pages lightly browned, spine and cover creases.
A nice reading copy with no loose pages. Novel
is based on the wonderful Masterpiece Theater series of Edwardian England
and the delightful Louisa Leyton. $4.00Add
to Cart
# 1866 Hartley,
L. P. The Go-Between Stein
& Day: New York. (1953)1967. Hardcover Book Club Edition 304pp Very
Good /Very Good Top corner of front free endpaper clipped. Corners
and spine head and tail bumped and lightly worn. Binding is in excellent
condition; pages are clean and bright. Lightly soiled yellow dust wrapper
is slightly edgeworn and chipped at spine head and tail. A
young boy catches his first glimpse of the adult world in early 1900's
England when he is the message carrier between a wealthy young woman and
a farmer. Basis for the 1971 film starring Julie Christie, Michael Redgrave,
and Alan Bates. $9.50 Add
to Cart
# 1165 Hawkesworth,
John Upstairs Downstairs II: In My Lady's Chamber Nelson
Doubleday: New York. 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover 8vo 212pp Very
Good- /Very Good- Book is cocked, spine head and tail worn, previous
owner name on free endpaper. Dust wrapper edgeworn with chips, creases
and closed tears. Based on the popular television
series, Upstairs, Downstairs $11.00Add
to Cart
# 483 Hemingway,
Ernest For Whom The Bell Tolls Charles
Scribner's Sons: NY. 1940. 471pp Good /No Dust Jacket Light tan
cloth covers show soil and dampstains. Page edges yellowed . Red and black
label and titles on spine are losing their color. Previous owner's bookplate.
Binding is good and tight. Never used in a library but has a community
library stamp on title page. $12.00Add
to Cart
# 1867 Hepburn,
Katherine The Making of the African Queen, Or, How I Went to
Africa with Bogart, Bacall, and Huston and Almost Lost My Mind Knopf:
New York. 1987. Hardcover Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 129pp ISBN:0394562720
Very
Good+ /Very Good Cream boards with a cloth spine. Top front corner
bumped. Dust wrapper faintly yellowed and edgeworn. First edition stated,
no price on non-clipped dust wrapper. Hepburn's
first book; the interesting and humerous memoirs of the making of this
wonderful, 1952 Academy Award winning, movie. $10.00
Add
to Cart
# 1370 Higham,
Charles Lucy; the Real Life of Lucille Ball St
Martin's Press: New York. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover 1st Printing. Illus.
w/ B&W Photographs 261pp Very Good+ /Very Good+ Errata slip
laid in. Dust wrapper, not price cut, lightly rubbed. A very nice copy
indeed. $32.50Add
to Cart
# 1171 Hulme,
Kathryn The Nun's Story Little,
Brown And Company: Boston. 1956. Book Club Edition. Hardcover 8vo 339pp
Very
Good /Very Good- Spine head and tail bumped, page edges yellowed. Dust
wrapper chipped, wrinkled, soiled white back. Basis
for the movie feauring Audrey Hepburn. Fictionalized telling of an actual
nursing nun's experiences in Belgium and the Belgian Congo, before and
during World War II. $12.50Add
to Cart
# 1430 Huth,
Angela Land Girls St
Martin's Press: New York. 1994. Hardcover 2nd Printing. 378pp Very Good+
/Very Good+ Spine head and tail bumped; dust wrapper, not price cut,
lightly rubbed. Three young women go to a Dorset
farm during World War II as members of the Land Army. Basis for the cinematically
beautiful film of the same name. $19.50Add
to Cart
# 2225 ILES,
Francis Malice Aforethought: The Story of a Commonplace Crime
Softcover
Mass Market PB. Perennial; Harper & Row: New York. c1931,1980. 290pp
ISBN:0060805323 Very Good Textblock edges lightly yellowed. Edgewear
and light cover creases, no spine creases or loose pages. A
tale of English middle class country life and murder in the late 1920's.
Basis for the Mystery! television episode. $5.00Add
to Cart
# 1147 Irving,
John The World According To Garp Dutton:
New York. 1978. 1st US Edition. Hardcover 1st Printing. 437pp Very Good
/Very Good Top corners bumped, one soil mark to front board. Original
new bookstore sticker on front free endpaper. Dust wrapper, not price cut,
has slight edgewear and is lightly rubbed. Gilt lettering is bright with
no flaking. $75.00Add
to Cart
# 510 Isaacs,
Susan Brave Dames And Wimpettes: What Women Are Really Doing
On Page And Screen Ballantine:
NY. 1999. 1st Paperback Edition. Softcover Remainder 160pp Signed By
Author Very Good+ Top front corner of cover bent. Signed
by the author on the title page. This book was not published in hardback
so this is the true first edition. Part of the Library of Contemporary
Thought series. $16.00Add
to Cart
# 508 Isaacs,
Susan Shining Through Harper
& Row: NY. 1988. 1st US Edition. 402pp Signed By Author Very
Good /Very Good White cloth has some soiling to edges. There is a Friends
of the Library stamp on the front free endpaper and a red "paid" stamp.
Dw has very slight rubbing and a dampstain at the foot of the spine. Signed
by the author on the half title page. Book is much better than the movie
with Michael Douglas and Melanie Griffith. $22.00
Add
to Cart
# 1781 Jordan,
Ted Norma Jean : My Secret Life with Marilyn Monroe W.
Morrow: New York. 1989. 1st US Edition. Hardcover 255pp ISBN:0688091180
Very
Good /Very Good- Spine head and tail very lightly bumped; textblock
edges lightly soiled. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has a stain at spine
foot, is rubbed, creased and edgeworn. Author is
an actor that was Monroe's lover and later a close friend for over twenty
years until her death in 1962. $8.00 Add
to Cart
# 795 Kay,
Terry To Dance With The White Dog Peachtree
Publishers: Atlanta, GA. 1990. 1st US Edition. 178pp Near Fine /Very
Good+ Non price cut dust wrapper slightly rubbed. Basis
for the wonderful 1993 film starring Hume Cronyn and Jessica Tandy. This
novel was inspired by the author's parents and their wonderful relationship.
$60.00
Add
to Cart
# 1579 Kipling,
Rudyard The Jungle Books; the Jungle Book and the Second Jungle
Book Doubleday:
New York. (1893) 1981. Paperback Trade PB 399pp ISBN:0385159757 Very
Good Edgeworn, no spine creases. Angela Thirkell
, in her memoir "Three Houses", recalls listening to Uncle Rudy tell his
stories. $7.00Add
to Cart
# 1187 LEONARD,
Elmore Rum Punch Hardcover
Delacorte Press: New York. 1992. 1st US Edition. 297pp Signed By Author
Very
Good /Very Good- Bottom corners and spine head and tail lightly bumped
with corresponding wrinkle to dw spine head. Dust wrapper, not price cut,
has laminate bubbling around raised lettering which seems to be common
with this title. Signed by the author on
the title page. Basis for the movie "Jackie Brown". $15.00
Add
to Cart
# 1825 Marsh,
Jean The House of Eliott St.
Martin's Press: New York. 1993. Hardcover 3rd Printing. 265pp ISBN:0312109962
Very
Good+ /Very Good+ Outer back bottom corner skinned. Dust wrapper, not
price clipped, lightly rubbed and very slightly edgeworn. A lovely copy.
This
is Jean Marsh's first novel. It is based on the BBC/A&E series she
co-created. At the death of their physician father in the 1920's, Beatrice,
a confirmed spinster, and Evangeline, her beautiful younger sister, are
forced to make their own way in the world. With a flair for design and
a destinctive style they overcome various obstacles and found the fashionable
couturier, the House of Elliott in London. $13.00Add
to Cart
# 1934Marshall,
Catherine Christy McGraw
Hill Book Company: New York. 1967. Hardcover 4th Printing. 496pp Very
Good+ /Very Good Previous owner name and address in ink on front free
endpaper. Price clipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn, chipped at spine
head and tail, with one short closed tear at the bottom of the rear panel.
A nice copy. Nineteen-year-old Christy goes to
the Great Smokies in 1912 to teach in a one-room schoolhouse. Basis for
the television series of the same name. Highly recommended. $14.50
Add
to Cart
# 450 Marshall,
Edison Yankee Pasha: The Adventures Of Jason Starbuck Sun
Dial Press: Garden City, NY. 1948. Reprint. 375pp Good /No Dust Jacket
Pages
yellowed, spine and corners lightly bumped and worn. $10.00Add
to Cart
# 613 Maupin,
Armistead More Tales Of The City Harpercollins:
New York(1980). 1994. Reprint. Trade PB 340pp Very Good+ Volume
Two in the "Tales of the City" series $7.50Add
to Cart
# 1291 Maychick,
Diana Audrey Hepburn an Intimate Portrait Birch
Lane Press: New York. 1993. 1st US Edition. Hardcover Illus. w/ B&W
Photographs 247pp Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine tail bumped and cloth
frayed in one small area, with corresponding crease to dust wrapper. Dust
wrapper, not price cut, is faintly rubbed. Audrey
Hepburn spoke extensively with the author for over a year to make this
a " proper biography". The result is a candid, personal, and unflinchingly
honest portrait of this beloved film star. $17.50Add
to Cart
# 313 Mercer,
Charles Rachel Cade GP
Putnam's Sons: NY. 1956. 1st US Edition. 320pp Very Good /Good Top
corners slightly bumped; dust wrapper, tears, soiled, badly scored. Basis
for movie of the same name. $10.00Add
to Cart
# 616 Miller,
Sue Inventing The Abbotts And Other Stories Harper
& Row: New York. 1987. 1st US Edition. 180pp Very Good /Very Good
Edges
dusty, front board slightly flared; dust wrapper rubbed. Basis
for movie of the same name. $7.50Add
to Cart
# 1020 Monger,
Christopher Englishman Who Went Up A Hill But Came Down A Mountain
Miramax/Hyperion:
New York. 1995. 1st Edition. Trade PB 265pp Very Good Spine creases,
extremities edgeworn. Based on a true story handed
down to the author by his grandfather. A Welsh village during World War
I will resort to any cunning trick to ensure that their beloved mountain
is not declared a hill by two English mapmakers. Basis for a movie (directed
by the author) starring Hugh Grant and Colm Meany. $7.50Add
to Cart
# 1303 Montagu,
Ewen The Man Who Never Was J.
B. Lippincott: Philadelphia. 1954. Hardcover Book Club Edition Illus. w/
B&W Photographs Very Good+ /Very Good Dust wrapper has slight
edgewear and two tiny punctures in rear spine gutter area. The
true story of the World War II British military hoax known as "Operation
Mincemeat". The author was the main instigator of this successful plan.
Basis for the 1956 movie of the same name starring Clifton Webb. $11.00Add
to Cart
# 1371 Morella,
Joe and Edward Z. Epstein Forever Lucy: the Life of Lucille Ball
Lyle
Stuart: Secaucus, NJ. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover Illus. w/ B&W Photographs
267pp Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine head and tail lightly bumped;
dust wrapper not price cut, very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed.
$17.50Add
to Cart
# 1368 Morella,
Joe and Edward Z. Epstein Forever Lucy: the Life of Lucille Ball
Berkley
Books: New York. (1986)1990. Reprint. Softcover Mass Market PB 261pp Very
Good Spine creases, some edgewear. $5.00Add
to Cart
# 234 Morris,
Mary McGarry Songs In Ordinary Time Viking: NY. 1995.
8vo 740pp Very Good /Very Good Two small soil marks text edge block;
dust wrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn. An Oprah
selection and soon to be a television movie. $15.00
Add
to Cart
# 1012 Nimoy,
Leonard I Am Not Spock Celestial
Arts: Millbrae, CA. 1975. 1st Edition. Softcover Trade PB Illus. w/ Photographs
135pp Very Good Very light wear to extremities, tiny piece chipped
from the heel of the spine, textblock edges faintly yellowed. Original
price sticker inside of front cover. No spine creases. First
printing, November, 1975. $25.50Add
to Cart
# 1582 O'Brien,
Robert C. The Secret of NIMH (Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH)
Scholastic
Paperbacks: New York. (1971) 1995. Softcover Trade PB 249pp ISBN:0590417088
Very
Good- Pictorial cover features art from the animated feature. Edgewear,
covers rubbed, no spine creases, binding good and tight. Mrs.
Frisby, a field mouse, has to move her family before the farmer plows his
field and their home. Her youngest son is ill so she goes to the rats of
NIMH for assistance with the move. $3.50Add
to Cart
# 1871 O'Hara,
Mary Green Grass of Wyoming Dell:
New York. (1946) 1974. Hardcover Ex-Lib 400pp Good This is an ex-library
book with a permabound binding, that is, a paperback that has been given
a hardback library binding. It has the ususal markings, stamps and pocket.
Pages are age yellowed; binding cracked at first page but no loose pages.
Bottom front corner bumped and worn to boards. The
continuing story of Ken McLaughlin, the boy who wanted a colt in "My Friend
Flicka". Ken is now a young man of sixteen. Basis for the movie of the
same name. $6.50 Add
to Cart
# 1728 Peters,
Ellis (Edith Pargeter) Brother Cadfael's Penance Mysterious
Press: New York. (1994) 1996. Paperback Mass Market PB 255pp ISBN:0446404535
Very
Good+ Top textblock edge yellowed, faint spine creases. Twentieth
volume in the Brother Cadfael series. Highly recommended by Jeri C. of
the AT and DES email discussion groups. "The last book published before
Peters died, a very exceptional book. Brother Cadfael learns that his son
has been imprisioned by a former friend turned enemy. Cadfael must risk
defying his vows to the Abby and his life to attempt to find and free his
son. The only book in the series without a 'love interest'. " $4.00Add
to Cart
# 1731 Peters,
Ellis The Devil's Novice Fawcett
Crest: New York. (1983)1987. Paperback Mass Market PB 214pp ISBN:0449207013
Very
Good No spine creases, edgeworn and rubbed, one front cover crease
shows white on black cover. An 8 is written in top corner of front advertisment
page. The 8th Brother Cadfael Chronicle.
$3.50Add
to Cart
# 1732 Peters,
Ellis The Holy Thief Mysterious
Press: New York. (1992) 1994. Paperback 237pp ISBN:0446403636 Very Good+
Light
edgewear, number 19 in ink on first advertisement page. Number
19 in the Brother Cadfael series. $4.00Add
to Cart
# 1730 Peters,
Ellis (Edith Pargeter) One Corpse Too Many Fawcett:
New York. (1983) 1985. Paperback Mass Market PB 188pp ISBN:0449207021 Very
Good Edgewear, light spine creasing and a few cover creases. Number
2 in top corner of first advertisement page. Second
volume in the Brother Cadfael series. Recommended by Jerri C. Of the ATS
and DES email discussion groups. " In 1976, at the age of 63, Edith Pargeter
(Pen name Ellis Peters) , who had had a long career as an author, having
written dozens of books, including 12 volumes in a series about Detective
Felse, created Brother Cadfael. This former crusader turned monk struck
a cord with the public and inspired the popular British "Mystery" series
seen in the U. S. On public television. The TV series did not usually follow
the books closely. Twenty Brother Cadfael books were published before her
death in 1994. Ellis Peters took great pains to get her history correct.
The books are set during an English civil war between King Stephen and
Empress Maud during the 12th century. The characters in these books are
very real, and the plots have charm. " $3.50Add
to Cart
# 1522 Sharp,
Margery Cluny Brown Blakiston
Co, Triangle Bks: Philadelphia. 1949. Reprint. 8vo 270pp Very Good /Good+
Spine
head and tail and corners bumped, text block browned as is common w/ Triangle
books. Foxed dust wrapper has a 3" closed tear on the front, is chipped,
edgeworn, and has a few small pieces missing. The
dust wrapper for this edition features the stars of the movie, Jennifer
Jones and Charled Boyer. Recommended. Recommended by Rebecca C. Owner of
the Margery Sharp website and member of the AT email discussion list. 'Think
of 'Cluny Brown' as Margery Sharp 101. There's no better place to
begin your discovery of this wonderful and witty author. ' $8.00Add
to Cart
# 1875 Shy,
Timothy and Ronald Searle The Terror of St Trinian's or Angela's
Prince Charming Illus.
by Ronald Searle. Max Parrish: London. (1952)1956. Hardcover 10th Printing.
Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 128pp Very Good /Good Gilt lettering
on spine beginning to fade, spine head and tail bumped, cloth beginning
to wear at spine tail. Previous owner signature on front free endpaper.
Dust wrapper, price cut, is missing the bottom 2" of the sunned spine and
has several other chips and small tears as well as some light soil. Another
humorous novel featuring the girls's school, St. Trinian's. Love comes
to the school in the form of Mr. Rupert Rover, a handsome young Temporary
Assistant Inspector of Secondary Schools. The young ladies of St. Trinian's
were also featured in five British films. Alistair Sims and Joyce
Grenfell star in the first two films. $15.00 Add
to Cart
# 444 Sienkiewicz,
Henryk; Trans From The Polish by Jeremiah Curtin Quo Vadis; A
Narrative Of The Time Of Nero Int'l
Collectors Library: Garden City, NY. 564pp Good No DJ as issued;
spine head and foot and corners bumped and worn. $8.00Add
to Cart
# 273 Signoret,
Simone Adieu, Volodya Random
House: NY. 1986. 1st US Edition. 418pp Very Good /Very Good Top
board edges faded; pc dust wrapper rubbed and scored Novel
of two generations of Jewish emigre families living in Paris between the
two World Wars. Written by the famous French movie actress. $14.00Add
to Cart
# 1780 Summers,
Anthony Goddess : the Secret Lives of Marilyn Monroe MacMillan
Publishing Company: New York. 1985. 1st US Edition. Hardcover Illus. w/
B&W Photographs 415pp ISBN:0026154609 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine
tail lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, price cut, is lightly edgeworn. Author
interviewed 600 people and used the Freedom of Information Act to get material
for this book. $12.50Add
to Cart
# 1321 Swanson,
Gloria Swanson on Swanson; an Autobiography Random
House: New York. 1980. 1st US Edition. Hardcover Illus. w/ B&W Photographs
535pp Signed By Author Very Good+ /Very Good Spine head and
tail lightly bumped, bottom edge has some wear. One small discoloration
to bottom of textblock edge. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has spot on bottom
rear panel near corner and a dark smudge on front panel bottom corner.
Gloria
Swanson, at age 81, recounts the story of her life in her own words, and
leaves nothing out. Signed and dated by the author on the half title page.
$60.00
Add
to Cart
# 1290 Trollope,
Joanna The Choir Random
House: New York. 1988. 1st US Edition. Hardcover 261pp Very Good+ /Very
Good Spine tail and two spots on bottom edge lightly bumped. Dust wrapper,
not price cut, has slight edgewear, one small closed tear on rear panel
and front flap has a crease to bottom corner. Basis
for the PBS series. Author is a descendant of Anthony Trollope. $15.00Add
to Cart
# 1353 Trollope,
Joanna The Rector's Wife Random
House: New York. 1991. 1st US Edition. Hardcover 287pp Very Good /Very
Good+ Spine head and tail bumped, extremities edgeworn some soil to
textblock edges. Dust wrapper, not price cut, shows very light soil on
the white portions. Basis for the Masterpiece Theater
series. Recommended. $11.00Add
to Cart
# 1706 TYNAN,
Kenneth Show People: Profiles in Entertainment Simon
And Schuster: New York. 1979. 1st US Edition. Hardcover 317pp ISBN:0671250124
Very
Good+ /Very Good+ Spine head and tail very lightly bumped, pastedowns
faintly browned as is reverse of dust wrapper; no remainder mark. Dust
wrapper, not price clipped, edgeworn. Author profiles
five famous people involved in various aspects of the entertainment business;
Ralph Richardson, Tom Stoppard, Johnny Carson, Mel Brooks, and Louise Brooks.
$13.00
Add
to Cart
# 1785 Winsor,
Kathleen Forever Amber MacMillan:
New York. (1944)1945. Hardcover 15th Printing. 652pp Very Good /Good
Endpapers
are decorated with a map of London under Charles II and are lightly browned.
Textblock edges lightly soiled and age browned. Green cloth binding lightly
worn at bumped corners and spine head and tail and has an ink line on back
cover. Binding is in excellent condition. Dust wrapper, not price cut,
has several large chips, tears, and creases. Young
and beautiful Amber St. Clare must make her own way in Restoration London.
A tale of romance, adventure, and intrigue in high places. Basis for the
movie of the same name. $21.00 Add
to Cart
View
Cart or Check Out |