|
updated Monday,
March 26, 2001
# 1499 Trollope,
Joanna (Harvey, Caroline) The Brass Dolphin Viking:
New York. 1999. 1st US Edition. Hardcover 320pp ISBN:0670885185 Very
Good+ /Very Good+ Spine head and tail lightly bumped with corresponding
bumps to dust wrapper. Remainder stamp on top edge which extends to top
edge of front cover. Binding is excellent, book is unread. Dust wrapper
is not price cut. Published in Great Britain in
1997 using the pseudonym Caroline Harvey. An historical novel set in Malta
during World War II. $16.50Add
to Cart
# 1474 Trollope,
Joanna The Choir Black
Swan: London. (1988)1997. Reprint. Paperback Trade PB 317pp ISBN:0552994944
Very
Good Spine creases and a few light cover creases. No loose pages or
binding problems. The worldly dean wishes to restore
his beloved cathedral, even at the expense of the school choir. The headmaster
is determined that nothing and no-one will should destroy the Choir. Basis
for the PBS series. Author is a descendant of Anthony Trollope. $7.50Add
to Cart
# 1290 Trollope,
Joanna The Choir Random
House: New York. 1988. 1st US Edition. Hardcover 261pp Very Good+ /Very
Good Spine tail and two spots on bottom edge lightly bumped. Dust wrapper,
not price cut, has slight edgewear, one small closed tear on rear panel
and front flap has a crease to bottom corner. Basis
for the PBS series. Author is a descendant of Anthony Trollope. $15.00Add
to Cart
# 1500 Trollope,
Joanna The Choir Random
House: New York. 1995. 1st US Edition. Hardcover 261pp ISBN:0679444548
Very
Good /Very Good+ Blue quarter cloth binding discolored at spine tail,
bottom corners bumped. Binding is in excellent condition, no remainder
mark. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is faintly edgeworn. The
worldly dean wishes to restore his beloved cathedral, even at the expense
of the school choir. The headmaster is determined that nothing and no-one
will should destroy the Choir. Basis for the PBS series. Author is a descendant
of Anthony Trollope. $18.50 Add
to Cart
# 1476 Trollope,
Joanna The Men and the Girls Avon
Books: New York. (1992)1995. Paperback Trade PB 248pp ISBN:0380724081 Very
Good+ A new book, black remainder stripe on bottom textblock edge,
lightly edgeworn. "Suddenly in their sixties, the
Men have reached a critical juncture--in their emotional lives, in their
careers…. And in their loving relationships with the Girls, who are half
their age. " $9.00Add
to Cart
# 1473 Trollope,
Joanna Next of Kin Black
Swan: London. (1996)1997. Paperback Trade PB ISBN:0552997005 Near Fine
A
new book. $8.50 Add
to Cart
# 1498 Trollope,
Joanna Other People's Children Viking:
New York. 1999. 1st US Edition. Hardcover 294pp ISBN:0670885134 Very
Good+ /Very Good+ Spine head and tail bumped with corresponding bumps
to dust wrapper. Remainder stamp on top edge which extends to top edge
of front cover. Binding is excellent, book is unread. Dust wrapper is not
price cut. The difficulties that surround stepfamilies,
for present and former husbands and wives, and of course, other people's
children. $13.50Add
to Cart
# 1472 Trollope,
Joanna A Passionate Man Black
Swan: London. (1990) 1997. Reprint. Paperback Trade PB 284pp ISBN:0552994421
Near
Fine A new book. "Demonstrates again how good
Joanna Trollope is at describing village life and how sure is her touch"-
Evening Standard $12.00Add
to Cart
# 1353 Trollope,
Joanna The Rector's Wife Random
House: New York. 1991. 1st US Edition. Hardcover 287pp Very Good /Very
Good+ Spine head and tail bumped, extremities edgeworn some soil to
textblock edges. Dust wrapper, not price cut, shows very light soil on
the white portions. Basis for the Masterpiece Theater
series. Recommended. $11.00Add
to Cart
# 1497 Trollope,
Joanna A Spanish Lover Black
Swan: London. (1993) 1997. Paperback Trade PB 380pp ISBN:0552995495 Very
Good Some spine creases, one corner of front cover just beginning to
curl. Binding is good and tight, pages are clean. $9.00 Add
to Cart
# 2188 TROLLOPE,
Joanna A Spanish Lover Hardcover
Random House: New York. 1993. 1st US Edition. 334pp ISBN:0679457755 Very
Good /Very Good+ Red remainder dot on top textblock edge, spine ends
lightly bumped, paper covered board edges faintly rubbed. Dust wrapper
lightly rubbed and edgeworn. This is the special
preview edition, with no price on the dust wrapper and a message from the
senior editor on the front flap. $12.50 Add
to Cart
# 1477 Trollope,
Joanna A Village Affair Black
Swan: London. (1989)1998. Reprint. Paperback Trade PB 271pp ISBN:0552994103
Very
Good+ Slight spine creases. "Lettice Deverel
with her parrot, and the vicar, a wonderful man- seemed to be the ultimate
achievement of her outwardly happy marriage- a loyal, if dull husband,
three children, two cars, and now, the house. So why did she feel that
something crucial was missing?" $7.50 Add
to Cart
# 2024 TROLLOPE,
Joanna A Village Affair Berkley
Books: New York. c1989,1999. Reprint. Paperback Mass Market PB 292pp ISBN:0425171094
Near
Fine A new book. This edition contains a short interview with the author.
"Lettice
Deverel with her parrot, and the vicar, a wonderful man- seemed to be the
ultimate achievement of her outwardly happy marriage- a loyal, if dull
husband, three children, two cars, and now, the house. So why did she feel
that something crucial was missing?"
$6.00 Add
to Cart
View
Cart or Check Out |