Joanna Trollope Books
All books are subject to prior sale. If you are looking for a specific title please use your browser's find in page option.

We attempt to describe all flaws.We want you to be pleasantly surprised instead of disappointed when your books arrive.  Digital photograph of any book sent via email upon request.  All dust wrappers are in protective mylar covers.

View Cart or Check Out


 updated Monday, March 26, 2001
# 1499 Trollope, Joanna (Harvey, Caroline) The Brass Dolphin Viking: New York. 1999. 1st US Edition. Hardcover 320pp ISBN:0670885185 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine head and tail lightly bumped with corresponding bumps to dust wrapper. Remainder stamp on top edge which extends to top edge of front cover. Binding is excellent, book is unread. Dust wrapper is not price cut. Published in Great Britain in 1997 using the pseudonym Caroline Harvey. An historical novel set in Malta during World War II. $16.50Add to Cart

# 1474 Trollope, Joanna The Choir Black Swan: London. (1988)1997. Reprint. Paperback Trade PB 317pp ISBN:0552994944 Very Good Spine creases and a few light cover creases. No loose pages or binding problems. The worldly dean wishes to restore his beloved cathedral, even at the expense of the school choir. The headmaster is determined that nothing and no-one will should destroy the Choir. Basis for the PBS series. Author is a descendant of Anthony Trollope. $7.50Add to Cart

# 1290 Trollope, Joanna The Choir Random House: New York. 1988. 1st US Edition. Hardcover 261pp Very Good+ /Very Good Spine tail and two spots on bottom edge lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has slight edgewear, one small closed tear on rear panel and front flap has a crease to bottom corner. Basis for the PBS series. Author is a descendant of Anthony Trollope. $15.00Add to Cart

# 1500 Trollope, Joanna The Choir Random House: New York. 1995. 1st US Edition. Hardcover 261pp ISBN:0679444548 Very Good /Very Good+ Blue quarter cloth binding discolored at spine tail, bottom corners bumped. Binding is in excellent condition, no remainder mark. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is faintly edgeworn. The worldly dean wishes to restore his beloved cathedral, even at the expense of the school choir. The headmaster is determined that nothing and no-one will should destroy the Choir. Basis for the PBS series. Author is a descendant of Anthony Trollope. $18.50 Add to Cart

# 1476 Trollope, Joanna The Men and the Girls Avon Books: New York. (1992)1995. Paperback Trade PB 248pp ISBN:0380724081 Very Good+ A new book, black remainder stripe on bottom textblock edge, lightly edgeworn. "Suddenly in their sixties, the Men have reached a critical juncture--in their emotional lives, in their careers…. And in their loving relationships with the Girls, who are half their age. " $9.00Add to Cart

# 1473 Trollope, Joanna Next of Kin Black Swan: London. (1996)1997. Paperback Trade PB ISBN:0552997005 Near Fine A new book. $8.50 Add to Cart

# 1498 Trollope, Joanna Other People's Children Viking: New York. 1999. 1st US Edition. Hardcover 294pp ISBN:0670885134 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine head and tail bumped with corresponding bumps to dust wrapper. Remainder stamp on top edge which extends to top edge of front cover. Binding is excellent, book is unread. Dust wrapper is not price cut. The difficulties that surround stepfamilies, for present and former husbands and wives, and of course, other people's children. $13.50Add to Cart

# 1472 Trollope, Joanna A Passionate Man Black Swan: London. (1990) 1997. Reprint. Paperback Trade PB 284pp ISBN:0552994421 Near Fine A new book. "Demonstrates again how good Joanna Trollope is at describing village life and how sure is her touch"- Evening Standard $12.00Add to Cart

# 1353 Trollope, Joanna The Rector's Wife Random House: New York. 1991. 1st US Edition. Hardcover 287pp Very Good /Very Good+ Spine head and tail bumped, extremities edgeworn some soil to textblock edges. Dust wrapper, not price cut, shows very light soil on the white portions. Basis for the Masterpiece Theater series. Recommended. $11.00Add to Cart

# 1497 Trollope, Joanna A Spanish Lover Black Swan: London. (1993) 1997. Paperback Trade PB 380pp ISBN:0552995495 Very Good Some spine creases, one corner of front cover just beginning to curl. Binding is good and tight, pages are clean. $9.00 Add to Cart

# 2188 TROLLOPE, Joanna A Spanish Lover Hardcover Random House: New York. 1993. 1st US Edition. 334pp ISBN:0679457755 Very Good /Very Good+ Red remainder dot on top textblock edge, spine ends lightly bumped, paper covered board edges faintly rubbed. Dust wrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn. This is the special preview edition, with no price on the dust wrapper and a message from the senior editor on the front flap. $12.50 Add to Cart

# 1477 Trollope, Joanna A Village Affair Black Swan: London. (1989)1998. Reprint. Paperback Trade PB 271pp ISBN:0552994103 Very Good+ Slight spine creases. "Lettice Deverel with her parrot, and the vicar, a wonderful man- seemed to be the ultimate achievement of her outwardly happy marriage- a loyal, if dull husband, three children, two cars, and now, the house. So why did she feel that something crucial was missing?" $7.50 Add to Cart

# 2024 TROLLOPE, Joanna A Village Affair Berkley Books: New York. c1989,1999. Reprint. Paperback Mass Market PB 292pp ISBN:0425171094 Near Fine A new book. This edition contains a short interview with the author. "Lettice Deverel with her parrot, and the vicar, a wonderful man- seemed to be the ultimate achievement of her outwardly happy marriage- a loyal, if dull husband, three children, two cars, and now, the house. So why did she feel that something crucial was missing?" $6.00 Add to Cart

View Cart or Check Out


Click for more information or requests.

Other Catalogues
Anglophile Fiction/Literature Anglophile Nonfiction
At the Movies Biography
Children's History
Memoir and Autobiography Mystery
Nature and Animals Other Fiction
Science Fiction and Fantasy Travel
Women's History/Studies World War II Fiction / Nonfiction


Return to Home Page